Wave Soldering Defects


Lifted Resist on a Printed Circuit Board

Figure 1 shows a very obvious example of resist lifting from the surface of the board after soldering. Quite simply this is due to incorrect specification of the printed board. Tin/lead should not be used under resist on professional circuit boards. As the tin/lead moves into a liquid phase it expands and may cause loss of adhesion between the solder and the resist. If the resist is brittle or thin it will separate as shown in Figure 1. It is possible to use tin/lead if the thickness of the coating is less than 3-5┬Ám as there will be very little movement during wave or reflow soldering.



Figure 1: The resist lifting here is due to incorrect specification of the PCB
Figure 1: The resist lifting here is due to incorrect specification of the PCB.

Celebrating 65 Years of Manufacturing Excellence  Learn More →
America's Oldest. A History of Innovation.

Today at Epec, the customer comes first, and everything we do must be put through that filter. Whether it is developing e-commerce platforms to make it easier to work with us, or creating a NPI (new product introduction) process that helps our customers get to market faster, or the other 10 new projects we have in process, we must focus on building the new. By doing that every day, and by always making the customer our top priority, we plan on being here for another 65 years and then some.

Learn more about our 65 year story →



Celebrating 65 Years - Epec Engineered Technologies